.
 
 
 
     
 
JCB  (BACKHOE  LOADER)  OPERATION & MAINTENANCE
HYDRAULIC EXCAVATOR OPERATION & MAINTENANCE
FORKLIFT OPERATION & MAINTENANCE
CRANES OPERATION & MAINTENANCE
ELECTRICIAN (DOMESTIC & INDUSTRIAL)
HI-TECH WELDING (ARC, TIG & MIG)
 
FIRE & SAFETY MANAGEMENT
 
HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT
 
NON-DESTRUCTIVE TESTING
 
A/C AND REFRIGERATION
 
I.T. ENABLED SERVICES
 
CNC OPERATION
 
 
courses
  • EARTHMOVING & CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENTS SECTOR
  • JCB (BACKHOE LOADER) OPERATION & MAINTENANCE

Duration          :           8 weeks / 6 weeks / 4 weeks
Eligibility          :           8th Standard and above
Course Includes: 
                     Theory:     Introduction to Heavy equipment, application of Heavy equipments, components, Engine,  Transmission, axle, Differential, final drive, steering system, Brake system , Fuel system, Lubricating system, Cooling system, Hydraulic system, Electrical system,  etc.

                       Practical:  Traveling ( Forward & reverse), Maneuvering, Digging, Trench cutting, Box cutting, Bucket Loading  & Unloading, Loading & Unloading  using loader attachment,  leveling, dozing & scrapping Safety measures, Periodical & Preventive maintenance etc.

 

  • HYDRAULIC EXCAVATOR OPERATION & MAINTENANCE

Duration          :           8 weeks / 6 weeks / 4 weeks
Eligibility          :           8th Standard and above
Course Includes: 
                     Theory:     Introduction to Heavy equipments, application of Heavy equipments, Differentiation of wheel-mounted and crawler type equipments, components, Engine,  Transmission, axle, Differential, final  drive, steering system, Brake system , Fuel system, Lubricating system, Cooling system, Hydraulic system, Electrical system,  etc.

                      Practical:  Traveling ( Forward & reverse), Maneuvering, Digging, Trench cutting, Box cutting, Bucket Loading  & Unloading, Loading & Unloading  using loader attachment,  leveling, 360 Deg. Swing operations Safety measures, Periodical & Preventive maintenance  etc.

  • MOBILE CRANE OPERATION & MAINTENANCE

Duration          :           8 weeks / 6 weeks / 4 weeks
Eligibility          :           8th Standard and above
Course Includes: 
                      Theory:   Introduction to Heavy equipment, application of Heavy equipments, components, Engine,  Transmission, axle, Differential, final drive, steering system, Brake system , Fuel system, Lubricating  system, Cooling system, Hydraulic system, Electrical system,  etc.
                            
                       Practical:  Traveling ( Forward & reverse), Maneuvering, Boom & Extension operations,  Lifting & Placing various types of the materials, Signaling, Understanding the signaling and operating the Equipment, Safety measures, Periodical & Preventive maintenance etc.

  • TOWER CRANE OPERATION & MAINTENANCE     

Duration          :           8 weeks / 6 weeks / 4 weeks
Eligibility          :           8th Standard and above
Course Includes: 
                       Theory & Practical :     Introduction to Tower crane,  Parts of Tower crane, Structure, Hoisting & Lifting Drive Mechanism, Motors, Drives, Couplings & Gearboxes, Rope Chains & Sheaves, Slewing unit, Horizontal  jib, Counter weight,  How much weight can they lift, Rope Inspections, Pendant Controls, Remote Control, Operators Cabin, safety  measures, preventive & periodical maintenance etc.

 

  •  TRUCK MOUNTED CRANE OPERATION & MAINTENANCE

Duration          :           8 weeks / 6 weeks / 4 weeks
Eligibility          :           8th Standard and above
Course Includes: 
                        Theory & Practical :     Introduction to Truck mounted cranes, Components identification & terminology, pre-shift inspections, structural & stability factors, Radius Vs Boom angle, hazards, understanding load capacity  procedure, Load manoeuvering procedure, loading and unloading various types of loads, risk assessment, protective equipment, proper hand signals, operator duties, maintenance & Safety measures.

  • TOP LIFT CRANE OPERATION & MAINTENANCE

Duration           :           8 weeks / 6 weeks / 4 weeks
 Eligibility           :           8th Standard and above
Course Includes:
                       Theory & Practical : Introduction to Top Lift Crane, Identifying cranes and their components, Pre-operational requirements, Operational requirements, Post-operating Requirements, Rigging components, inspection/rejection criteria, Site-specific training requirements, Preventive maintenance, Periodical maintenance, Safety measures etc.   

 

  • ELECTRIC OVERHEAD TRAVELLING CRANE

Duration          :           8 weeks / 6 weeks / 4 weeks
Eligibility          :           8th Standard and above
Course Includes:
                     Theory & Practical: Introduction to EOT Crane, types of overhead traveling cranes and lifting  Devices, basic terminology of single girder and double girder cranes, various modes of operation, intensity of use and crane duty groups/classification crane hoisting mechanisms and hoist selection considerations, various type of crane loads impacting the design of building structures, procedure for crane runway girder, Electrical control system, salient features and specifications of key crane components, Preventive maintenance, Periodical maintenance, Safety measures etc.

 

  • FORKLIFT OPERATION & MAINTENANCE

Duration          :           8 weeks / 6 weeks / 4 weeks
Eligibility          :           8th Standard and above
Course Includes: 
                       Theory: Introduction to Heavy equipment, application of Heavy equipments, components, Engine,  transmission, axle, Differential, final  drive, steering system, Break system , Fuel system, Lubricating system, cooling system, Hydraulic system, Electrical system,
                         Practical: Traveling (Forwards & reverse), Maneuvering, Fork Up & down operations, Tilt In & Out operations, lifting materials/pallets and placing / stacking Materials / pallets etc. Traveling (Forward & reverse) Maneuvering, Lifting materials, Boom & Extension operations etc.

  • INDUSTRIAL SECTOR
  • HI-TECH WELDING

Duration          :           12 weeks / 8 weeks
Eligibility          :          8th Standard and above                              
Course includes: 
                           Theory & Practical:  Introduction, Welding Accessories, Welding positions Symbols, Types of welding joints, Types of Arc welding Machines Generator set Maintenance, Rectifier set Maintenance, Transformer set Maintenance, to Electrodes & Filler Metal, Selection of Electrodes,   Welding electricity,  Polarity, Straight line beads on M.S. Plates, Weaved beads on M.S. Plates, Fillet weld open corner joint on  M.S. Plate  Fillet weld ‘T’ Joint on M.S. Plate, Butt welding  in open square Butt joints M.S. Plate, Butt weld single ‘V’ butt joint on M.S. Plate, Trouble shooting, Safety.

 

  • TIG WELDING TECHNOLOGY

Duration        :           8 weeks / 6 weeks / 4 weeks
Eligibility        :           8th Standard and above

Course includes: 
                             Theory & Practical: TIG Welding introduction, Tungsten electrode, TIG process, Shielding Gases, Effects of Polarity, Destruction of the Oxide Layer, Welding with AC, Pulsating square wave AC, Tig Pulsed Arc Welding, Gases and mechanism, Safety measures etc.             

  • MIG WELDING TECHNOLOGY

Duration :           8 weeks / 6 weeks / 4 weeks
Eligibility :           8th  Standard and above
                   
Course includes: 
                             Theory & Practical: Familiarization with machine & shop outfit used in welding shop, MIG welding procedures,  Introduction to safety precaution, safety equipments, Metal cutting to required size.

 

                  4. FIRE & SAFETY
                        Duration :           8 weeks / 6 weeks
                        Eligibility :           10th Standard and above
                   
                       Course includes:   
                       Theory & Practical: Chemistry & Behaviors of Fire, Fire Detection & Alarm Systems,  Fire Protection Systems, Safety                    
                                                           Engineering, Environment Policies, Industrial Safety, Fire Hazards & Prevention, Managing Safety of a Plant.  



    1. A/C & REFRIGERATION

Duration :           12 weeks / 8 weeks
Eligibility :           10th  Standard and above
                   
Course includes: 
                           Theory & Practical:  Fundamentals of Air Conditioning  and Refrigeration, Compression Refrigeration Cycle, Refrigerants, Refrigerant Oils, Major ACR System Components, Auxiliary System Components, Electrical Control Circuit Fundamentals, Refrigeration Systems, Air Handling Systems, Heat Pumps and Chillers, System Diagnostics, Servicing & Troubleshooting

 

  1. DOMESTIC  ELECTRICIAN

Duration :           8 weeks / 6 weeks
Eligibility :           8th  Standard and above
                   
Course includes
                    Theory & Practical:  Applicable Building Regulation, Electrical Safety, regulations standards and terminology, Pre work survey/inspection, Safe isolation procedures, Identification of unsafe electrical situations, Earthing and bonding requirements, Electrical test procedures, Cable and component selection, Installation and replacement of electrical components, Checking the correct and safe operation of installed electrical components, Recording of electrical test results and completion of certification, Installing and/or rerouting cables, Special Locations, New circuit requirements, Lighting installations, Maintenance, Supplies

  1. CNC  LATHE & MILLING

Duration :           12 weeks / 8 weeks
Eligibility :           10th Standard and above
                   
Course includes:  
                                  Theory & Practical: Blue print reading, Conventional Lathe Awareness, Conventional Milling Awareness, CNC Lathe – Basic, CNC Milling – Basic, CNC Lathe – Advanced, CNC Milling – Advanced. Safety measures.

8)   NON-DESTRUCTIVE TESTING (NDT)
Duration :           12 weeks / 8 weeks
Eligibility :           10th Standard and above
                   
Course includes:  
                                  Theory & Practical:      Introduction, penetrant flaw detection, radiographic methods, ultrasonic testing of materials, magnetic methods, electrical methods, electromagnetic testing, other methods

        III    I.T. ENABLED SERVICES

  1. DESK TOP PUBLISHING (DTP)

Duration :           12 weeks / 8 weeks / 4 Weeks
Eligibility :           10th Standard and above
                   
Course includes: 
                                       Theory & Practical  Computer Architecture and Fundamentals, Operating Systems & MS-DOS, MS Windows 2000 O.S. Microsoft Office-2000, Microsoft Word-2000,  Page Maker 6.5,  Corel draw 8.0, Photo Shop 5.0. Front page 2000,  Using photo draw 2000

 

  1. TALLY  9.2 VERSION

Duration :           12 weeks / 8 weeks / 4 Weeks
Eligibility :           10th Standard and above
                   
Course includes: 

                                       Theory & Practical:  Introduction to computerized accounting, introduction to tally (version 9.2), voucher entry,  trial balance and final accounts, report printing

  1. VISUAL BASIC

Duration :           12 weeks / 8 weeks / 4 Weeks
Eligibility :           10th Standard and above
                   
Course includes: 

                                        Theory & Practical: Introduction to Visual Basics, Adding Code and Events, Visual Basic Controls, Working with functions, Control Statement, Dialog Boxes, Menus, Accessing data, Objects and Classes (Only Basic Definition) etc.

 

  1. C, C++

Duration :           12 weeks / 8 weeks / 4 Weeks
Eligibility :           10th Standard and above
                   
Course includes: 
Theory & Practical: Data Types,  Variables,  Operators, Control Flow, Function, Pointer, Array, Structure, String, Dynamic Memory Allocation, File I/O, Graphics Stack Data Structure, Queue, Linked List, AVL Tree, Binary Search Tree, Binary Heap, Red Black Tree, C Bubble Sort, C Quicksort  Algorithm, C Selection Sort Algorithm, Heapsort. Introduction to C++, Instructions for use, Basics of C++, Structure of a program, Variables, Data Types, Constants, Operators, Basic Input/output, Control Structures, Functions, Compound Data Types, Arrays, Character Sequences, Pointers, Dynamic Memory, Data Structures, Other Data Types, Object Oriented Programming, Classes, Friendship Inheritance, Polymorphism, Advanced Concepts, Templates Namespaces, Exceptions, Type Casting, Preprocessor directives,,  C++ Standard Library, Input/output with files.
          

IV    HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT:

  1. FRONT OFFICE MANAGEMENT

Duration :           12 weeks / 24 weeks
Eligibility :           10th Standard and above
                   
 Course includes: 
                                         Theory & Practical:  Introduction to hotel & catering industry, organizational chart of hotels, classification  of hotels, accommodation as a product,  layout & equipment, reservation section, registration section, post registration activities.

 

  1. FOOD & BEVERAGE SERVICE

Duration :           12 weeks / 24 weeks
Eligibility :           10th Standard and above
                   
Course includes: 
                                         Theory & Practical: Introduction & Growth of Hotel Industry in India, Departmental Organization & Staffing, Layout of Food Service Area, Introduction of Restaurant Equipment, Menu, Types of Meals, Types of Service, Control System, Non Alcoholic Beverages (Stimulating, Nourishing & Refreshing)  etc.
                            

  1. HOUSE KEEPING

Duration :           12 weeks / 24 weeks
Eligibility :          10th Standard and above
                   
Course includes: 
                                         Theory & Practical: Institutional housekeeping, Staff allocation & Duty Roaster, cleaning know-how’s, Floors maintenance, Lost and found, Linen-criteria etc.

 
 

 

     
 
 
No.964, T.H.Road,
Kaladipet,
Chennai - 600 019.
 
   
 
 
2014 © COPYRIGHT
VISWAM INSTITUTE OF ENGG. & TECH.
DEVELOPED BY ezee4u.com